Skip to content
WellCensus

Cleary Jon C

Operator of record for 7 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Cleary Jon C is the operator of record for 7 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 6 (86%) are plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Ohio, with 7 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

7

Active

0

Plugged

6

Orphaned

1

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Ohio7

Well mix

Oil wells
7
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Cleary Jon C to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Cleary Jon C operate?

Cleary Jon C's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Ohio (7). Its 7 Ohio wells are 0.0% of the 242,052 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Cleary Jon C’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Cleary Jon C's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 86% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Cleary Jon C operate?

By product class, 7 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Cleary Craig 2 in Noble, OH at 1,980 ft.

Notable wells operated by Cleary Jon C

Wells operated by Cleary Jon C
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Cleary Craig 234-121-21909Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C1,980 ft
Cleary Craig 334-121-21338Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C1,610 ft
Cleary Craig 234-121-21293Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C1,590 ft
Johnson 134-121-20411Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C1,550 ft
Cleary Craig 134-121-21238Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C1,522 ft
Cleary Craig 134-121-21292Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C510 ft
Cleary Craig 134-121-21780OrphanedOilNoble, OHCleary Jon C500 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 7 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Cleary Jon C operate?

Cleary Jon C is the operator of record for 7 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Ohio (7). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Cleary Jon C's wells are still active?

0 of Cleary Jon C's catalogued wells are active; 6 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Cleary Jon C operate wells?

Cleary Jon C is the operator of record for wells in Ohio (7).

Does Cleary Jon C operate mostly oil or gas wells?

7 of Cleary Jon C's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Cleary Jon C's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Cleary Craig 2 in Noble, OH is the deepest at 1,980 ft.

Where Cleary Jon C's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Cleary Jon C — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/cleary-jon-c-89280 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).