Skip to content
WellCensus

Chace Oil

Operator of record for 2 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Chace Oil is the operator of record for 2 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 2 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New Mexico, with 2 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

2

Active

0

Plugged

2

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
New Mexico2

Well mix

Oil wells
2
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Chace Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Chace Oil operate?

Chace Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: New Mexico (2). Its 2 New Mexico wells are 0.0% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Chace Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Chace Oil's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Chace Oil operate?

By product class, 2 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Jicarilla 70 #006 in Rio Arriba, NM at 99,999 ft. The wells listed below sit in Rio Arriba (NM) and Sandoval (NM).

Notable wells operated by Chace Oil

Wells operated by Chace Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Jicarilla 70 #00630-039-21825Plugged & abandonedOilRio Arriba, NMChace Oil Co Inc99,999 ft
Chace Apache 54 #01130-043-20650Plugged & abandonedOilSandoval, NMChace Oil Co Inc7,141 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 2 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Chace Oil operate?

Chace Oil is the operator of record for 2 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New Mexico (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Chace Oil's wells are still active?

0 of Chace Oil's catalogued wells are active; 2 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Chace Oil operate wells?

Chace Oil is the operator of record for wells in New Mexico (2).

Does Chace Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

2 of Chace Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Chace Oil's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Jicarilla 70 #006 in Rio Arriba, NM is the deepest at 99,999 ft.

Where Chace Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Chace Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/chace-oil-5202 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).