Skip to content
WellCensus

Catron Jeffery V

Operator of record for 16 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Catron Jeffery V is the operator of record for 16 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 7 (44%) are active, 8 (50%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kentucky, with 16 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

16

Active

7

Plugged

8

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kentucky16

Well mix

Oil wells
6
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
44%

Is this your company?

Claim Catron Jeffery V to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Catron Jeffery V operate?

Catron Jeffery V's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kentucky (16). Its 16 Kentucky wells are 0.0% of the 201,022 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Catron Jeffery V’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

44% of Catron Jeffery V's catalogued wells are active, 15 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 50% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Catron Jeffery V operate?

By product class, 6 (38%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Varble, Roy Or Old Jagoe 1 in Daviess, KY at 1,820 ft. The wells listed below sit in Daviess (KY) and Ohio (KY).

Notable wells operated by Catron Jeffery V

Wells operated by Catron Jeffery V
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Varble, Roy Or Old Jagoe 116-059-01399ActiveOilDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V1,820 ft
Anderson, Andy 116-183-02486Plugged & abandonedOther typeOhio, KYCatron, Jeffery V984 ft
Moore, John 116-183-02485Plugged & abandonedOther typeOhio, KYCatron, Jeffery V862 ft
Howard, James A 1316-059-05141Plugged & abandonedOther typeDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V665 ft
Howard, Ralph 116-059-03411Plugged & abandonedOther typeDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V647 ft
Stockton, Jack 116-059-00241Plugged & abandonedInjectionDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V588 ft
Reisz, John 116-059-03284Plugged & abandonedOther typeDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V583 ft
Howard, James A 1216-059-00993ActiveOilDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V556 ft
Howard, James A 1116-059-00616ActiveOilDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V555 ft
Howard, James A 4wi16-059-00445ActiveInjectionDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V549 ft
Howard, James A 216-059-00114Plugged & abandonedInjectionDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V539 ft
Howard, James A 916-059-00303Plugged & abandonedOilDaviess, KYCatron, Jeffery V538 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 16 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Catron Jeffery V operate?

Catron Jeffery V is the operator of record for 16 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kentucky (16). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Catron Jeffery V's wells are still active?

7 of Catron Jeffery V's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Catron Jeffery V operate wells?

Catron Jeffery V is the operator of record for wells in Kentucky (16).

Does Catron Jeffery V operate mostly oil or gas wells?

6 of Catron Jeffery V's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Catron Jeffery V's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Varble, Roy Or Old Jagoe 1 in Daviess, KY is the deepest at 1,820 ft.

Where Catron Jeffery V's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Catron Jeffery V — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/catron-jeffery-v-99145 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).