Ca Dora
Operator of record for 17 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Ca Dora is the operator of record for 17 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 1 (6%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Ohio, with 17 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
17
Active
0
Plugged
1
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Ohio | 17 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 17
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Ca Dora to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Ca Dora operate?
Ca Dora's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Ohio (17). Its 17 Ohio wells are 0.0% of the 242,052 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Ca Dora’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Ca Dora's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 6% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Ca Dora operate?
By product class, 17 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Lang Norbert & Charlotte 1 in Washington, OH at 1,570 ft. The wells listed below sit in Washington (OH) and Noble (OH).
Notable wells operated by Ca Dora
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lang Norbert & Charlotte 1 | 34-167-26834 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 1,570 ft |
| Archer Rita 1 | 34-121-23284 | Other status | Oil | Noble, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Oxbow Development 6 | 34-167-25675 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Oxbow Development 4 | 34-167-25676 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Barnes Gibson 5 | 34-167-26201 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Barnes Gibson 6 | 34-167-26202 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Barnes Gibson 3 | 34-167-26203 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Barnes Gibson 4 | 34-167-26204 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Brooker Ben 1 | 34-167-26905 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Thieman Carl 1 | 34-167-26906 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Stack Rita 1 | 34-167-27014 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
| Mccullough Frank 2 | 34-167-27600 | Other status | Oil | Washington, OH | Ca-Dora Inc | 0 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 17 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Ca Dora operate?
Ca Dora is the operator of record for 17 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Ohio (17). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Ca Dora's wells are still active?
0 of Ca Dora's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Ca Dora operate wells?
Ca Dora is the operator of record for wells in Ohio (17).
Does Ca Dora operate mostly oil or gas wells?
17 of Ca Dora's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Ca Dora's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Lang Norbert & Charlotte 1 in Washington, OH is the deepest at 1,570 ft.
Where Ca Dora's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Ca Dora — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/ca-dora-89440 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).