Skip to content
WellCensus

Bruce H Weaver & Sons

Operator of record for 18 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Bruce H Weaver & Sons is the operator of record for 18 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 11 (61%) are active, 7 (39%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 18 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

18

Active

11

Plugged

7

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana18

Well mix

Oil wells
13
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
61%

Is this your company?

Claim Bruce H Weaver & Sons to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Bruce H Weaver & Sons operate?

Bruce H Weaver & Sons's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (18). Its 18 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Bruce H Weaver & Sons’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

61% of Bruce H Weaver & Sons's catalogued wells are active, 32 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 39% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Bruce H Weaver & Sons operate?

By product class, 13 (72%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Flowers & Wall - 001 in Caddo, LA at 2,481 ft.

Notable wells operated by Bruce H Weaver & Sons

Wells operated by Bruce H Weaver & Sons
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Flowers & Wall - 00117-017-21285Plugged & abandonedOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons2,481 ft
Lula H Barkham Et Al 00317-017-09143Plugged & abandonedOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons2,340 ft
Muslow 00117-017-22636Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons2,320 ft
Gamm 00117-017-08300ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,603 ft
Gamm 00217-017-08301ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,580 ft
Gamm 00317-017-08302ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,578 ft
H G Dugger 00317-017-13143ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,576 ft
Gamm 01017-017-16899ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,574 ft
Gamm 00517-017-08304Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,573 ft
Gamm 00917-017-10391ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,572 ft
Gamm 00717-017-10385ActiveOilCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,572 ft
Gamm 00617-017-08305Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LABruce H. Weaver & Sons1,570 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 18 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Bruce H Weaver & Sons operate?

Bruce H Weaver & Sons is the operator of record for 18 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (18). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Bruce H Weaver & Sons's wells are still active?

11 of Bruce H Weaver & Sons's catalogued wells are active; 7 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Bruce H Weaver & Sons operate wells?

Bruce H Weaver & Sons is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (18).

Does Bruce H Weaver & Sons operate mostly oil or gas wells?

13 of Bruce H Weaver & Sons's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Bruce H Weaver & Sons's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Flowers & Wall - 001 in Caddo, LA is the deepest at 2,481 ft.

Where Bruce H Weaver & Sons's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Bruce H Weaver & Sons — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/bruce-h-weaver-sons-75407 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).