Brown Re
Operator of record for 2 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Brown Re is the operator of record for 2 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 2 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 2 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
2
Active
0
Plugged
2
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Illinois | 2 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Brown Re to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Brown Re operate?
Brown Re's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Illinois (2). Its 2 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Brown Re’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Brown Re's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Brown Re operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Easton, Glenn 1 in Cumberland, IL at 2,613 ft. The wells listed below sit in Cumberland (IL) and Clark (IL).
Notable wells operated by Brown Re
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easton, Glenn 1 | 12-035-00086 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Cumberland, IL | Brown, R. E. | 2,613 ft |
| Conley, Sarah J. 1 | 12-023-02759 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Clark, IL | Brown, R. E. | 430 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 2 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Brown Re operate?
Brown Re is the operator of record for 2 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Brown Re's wells are still active?
0 of Brown Re's catalogued wells are active; 2 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Brown Re operate wells?
Brown Re is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (2).
Does Brown Re operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Brown Re's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Brown Re's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Easton, Glenn 1 in Cumberland, IL is the deepest at 2,613 ft.
Where Brown Re's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Brown Re — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/brown-re-92673 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).