Skip to content
WellCensus

Brown Clyde Jr

Operator of record for 2 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Brown Clyde Jr is the operator of record for 2 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 1 (50%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kentucky, with 2 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

2

Active

0

Plugged

1

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kentucky2

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
1
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Brown Clyde Jr to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Brown Clyde Jr operate?

Brown Clyde Jr's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kentucky (2). Its 2 Kentucky wells are 0.0% of the 201,022 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Brown Clyde Jr’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Brown Clyde Jr's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 50% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Brown Clyde Jr operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 1 (50%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Fletcher-Slaton 1 in Hopkins, KY at 2,173 ft. The wells listed below sit in Hopkins (KY) and Muhlenberg (KY).

Notable wells operated by Brown Clyde Jr

Wells operated by Brown Clyde Jr
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Fletcher-Slaton 116-107-00539Plugged & abandonedGasHopkins, KYBrown, Clyde Jr2,173 ft
Jernigan, George 116-177-01273Other statusOther typeMuhlenberg, KYBrown, Clyde Jr—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 2 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Brown Clyde Jr operate?

Brown Clyde Jr is the operator of record for 2 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kentucky (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Brown Clyde Jr's wells are still active?

0 of Brown Clyde Jr's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Brown Clyde Jr operate wells?

Brown Clyde Jr is the operator of record for wells in Kentucky (2).

Does Brown Clyde Jr operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Brown Clyde Jr's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Brown Clyde Jr's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Fletcher-Slaton 1 in Hopkins, KY is the deepest at 2,173 ft.

Where Brown Clyde Jr's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Brown Clyde Jr — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/brown-clyde-jr-105523 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).