Braden Petroleum
Operator of record for 26 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Braden Petroleum is the operator of record for 26 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 26 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 26 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
26
Active
0
Plugged
26
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Kansas | 26 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 21
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Braden Petroleum to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Braden Petroleum operate?
Braden Petroleum's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (26). Its 26 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Braden Petroleum’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Braden Petroleum's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Braden Petroleum operate?
By product class, 21 (81%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Kerr 6 in Cowley, KS at 3,220 ft. The wells listed below sit in Cowley (KS) and Butler (KS).
Notable wells operated by Braden Petroleum
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerr 6 | 15-035-22031 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,220 ft |
| Kerr 4 | 15-035-21863 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,156 ft |
| Young 1 | 15-035-22186 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,150 ft |
| Kerr 1 | 15-035-21119 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,128 ft |
| Kerr 9 | 15-035-22563 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,115 ft |
| Kerr 7 | 15-035-22328 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,115 ft |
| Kerr 8 | 15-035-22562 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,086 ft |
| Kerr 3 | 15-035-21693 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Cowley, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 3,030 ft |
| Bush 'B' 3 | 15-015-01038 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Butler, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 2,865 ft |
| Santa Robin 10 | 15-015-22726 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Butler, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 2,865 ft |
| Bush 'C' 1 | 15-015-21959 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Butler, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 2,860 ft |
| Santa Robin 3 | 15-015-20790 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Butler, KS | Braden Petroleum Company | 2,855 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 26 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Braden Petroleum operate?
Braden Petroleum is the operator of record for 26 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (26). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Braden Petroleum's wells are still active?
0 of Braden Petroleum's catalogued wells are active; 26 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Braden Petroleum operate wells?
Braden Petroleum is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (26).
Does Braden Petroleum operate mostly oil or gas wells?
21 of Braden Petroleum's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Braden Petroleum's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Kerr 6 in Cowley, KS is the deepest at 3,220 ft.
Where Braden Petroleum's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Braden Petroleum — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/braden-petroleum-81702 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).