Bentley & Laing
Operator of record for 29 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: BENTLEY & LAING · Bentley & Laing
At a glance
Bentley & Laing is the operator of record for 29 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 28 (97%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Oklahoma, with 25 wells (86% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
29
Active
0
Plugged
28
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 25 |
| Kansas | 4 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 13
- Gas wells
- 5
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Bentley & Laing to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Bentley & Laing operate?
Bentley & Laing's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Oklahoma (25) and Kansas (4). Its 25 Oklahoma wells are 0.0% of the 456,595 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Bentley & Laing’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Bentley & Laing's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 97% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Bentley & Laing operate?
By product class, 13 (45%) are oil wells and 5 (17%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is George Merkle 1 in Meade, KS at 6,140 ft. The wells listed below sit in Meade (KS), Lincoln (OK), Noble (OK) and Garfield (OK). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Bentley & Laing
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Merkle 1 | 15-119-10301 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Meade, KS | Bentley & Laing | 6,140 ft |
| Clarence L. Rexroad 1 | 15-119-10171 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Meade, KS | Bentley & Laing | 5,776 ft |
| Edd Eckhoff 1 | 15-119-10146 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Meade, KS | Bentley & Laing | 5,765 ft |
| Mary J. Reimer et al. 1 | 15-119-10169 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Meade, KS | Bentley & Laing | 5,750 ft |
| S.E. Chandler #w-5 | 35-081-20588 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lincoln, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| Howard Turner #1 | 35-103-00459 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Noble, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| S E Chandler Unit #w-2 | 35-081-20580 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lincoln, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| S. E. Chandler #w-3 | 35-081-02853 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lincoln, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| Roy #1 | 35-047-22277 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Garfield, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| S. E. Chandler #w-4 | 35-081-20584 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lincoln, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| Schwandt #a-1 | 35-103-21847 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Noble, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
| Turner #1 | 35-103-21500 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Noble, OK | Bentley & Laing | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 29 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Bentley & Laing operate?
Bentley & Laing is the operator of record for 29 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (25). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Bentley & Laing's wells are still active?
0 of Bentley & Laing's catalogued wells are active; 28 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Bentley & Laing operate wells?
Bentley & Laing is the operator of record for wells in Oklahoma (25) and Kansas (4).
Does Bentley & Laing operate mostly oil or gas wells?
13 of Bentley & Laing's catalogued wells are oil wells and 5 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Bentley & Laing's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, George Merkle 1 in Meade, KS is the deepest at 6,140 ft.
Where Bentley & Laing's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Bentley & Laing — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/bentley-laing-1597 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).