Basin Transports
Operator of record for 3 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Basin Transports is the operator of record for 3 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 2 (67%) are active, 1 (33%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 3 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
3
Active
2
Plugged
1
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Illinois | 3 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 67%
Is this your company?
Claim Basin Transports to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Basin Transports operate?
Basin Transports's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Illinois (3). Its 3 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Basin Transports’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
67% of Basin Transports's catalogued wells are active, 38 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 33% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Basin Transports operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Schuchmann SWD-1 in Clinton, IL at 2,740 ft. The wells listed below sit in Clinton (IL) and Edgar (IL).
Notable wells operated by Basin Transports
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schuchmann SWD-1 | 12-027-01774 | Active | Injection | Clinton, IL | Basin Transports | 2,740 ft |
| Staub 6 | 12-045-00903 | Active | Injection | Edgar, IL | Basin Transports | 445 ft |
| Hukill, Zita 8-SWD | 12-045-21275 | Plugged & abandoned | Injection | Edgar, IL | Basin Transports | 437 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 3 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Basin Transports operate?
Basin Transports is the operator of record for 3 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (3). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Basin Transports's wells are still active?
2 of Basin Transports's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Basin Transports operate wells?
Basin Transports is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (3).
Does Basin Transports operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Basin Transports's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Basin Transports's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Schuchmann SWD-1 in Clinton, IL is the deepest at 2,740 ft.
Where Basin Transports's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Basin Transports — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/basin-transports-94551 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).