Skip to content
WellCensus

Aroc Texas

Operator of record for 18 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: AROC (TEXAS) INC · AROC (Texas), Inc.

At a glance

Aroc Texas is the operator of record for 18 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 3 (17%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New Mexico, with 17 wells (94% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

18

Active

0

Plugged

3

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
New Mexico17
Alabama1

Well mix

Oil wells
15
Gas wells
1
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Aroc Texas to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Aroc Texas operate?

Aroc Texas's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: New Mexico (17) and Alabama (1). Its 17 New Mexico wells are 0.0% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Aroc Texas’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Aroc Texas's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 17% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Aroc Texas operate?

By product class, 15 (83%) are oil wells and 1 (6%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Shahara State Unit #001 in Lea, NM at 4,490 ft. The wells listed below sit in Lea (NM), Fayette (AL) and Eddy (NM). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Aroc Texas

Wells operated by Aroc Texas
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Shahara State Unit #00130-025-01428Plugged & abandonedInjectionLea, NMAroc (Texas) Inc4,490 ft
Shahara State Unit #00530-025-01432Plugged & abandonedInjectionLea, NMAroc (Texas) Inc4,460 ft
Chadley #27-901-057-20522Plugged & abandonedGasFayette, ALAROC (Texas), Inc.2,468 ft
Shahara State Unit #01630-025-34345Other statusOilLea, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Grayburg Jackson Psu Ad #014a30-015-30344Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Beeson F Federal #03230-015-31517Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Grayburg Jackson Psu Bb #00430-015-31468Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Grayburg Jackson Psu Ad #013a30-015-30343Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Beeson F Federal #03130-015-31516Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Beeson F Federal #03330-015-31518Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Grayburg Jackson Psu Bb #00230-015-31408Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft
Grayburg Jackson Psu Ma #00730-015-30341Other statusOilEddy, NMAroc (Texas) Inc0 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 18 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Aroc Texas operate?

Aroc Texas is the operator of record for 18 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New Mexico (17). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Aroc Texas's wells are still active?

0 of Aroc Texas's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Aroc Texas operate wells?

Aroc Texas is the operator of record for wells in New Mexico (17) and Alabama (1).

Does Aroc Texas operate mostly oil or gas wells?

15 of Aroc Texas's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Aroc Texas's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Shahara State Unit #001 in Lea, NM is the deepest at 4,490 ft.

Where Aroc Texas's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Aroc Texas — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/aroc-texas-9556 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).