Anding Hf
Operator of record for 4 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Anding Hf is the operator of record for 4 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 1 (25%) are active, 3 (75%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 4 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
4
Active
1
Plugged
3
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Illinois | 4 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 3
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 25%
Is this your company?
Claim Anding Hf to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Anding Hf operate?
Anding Hf's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Illinois (4). Its 4 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Anding Hf’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
25% of Anding Hf's catalogued wells are active, 4 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 75% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Anding Hf operate?
By product class, 3 (75%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Belva Nacissa 1 in White, IL at 3,274 ft. The wells listed below sit in White (IL) and Clinton (IL).
Notable wells operated by Anding Hf
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belva Nacissa 1 | 12-193-03952 | Active | Oil | White, IL | Anding, H. F. | 3,274 ft |
| McIntosh W P 1 | 12-193-03582 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | White, IL | Anding, H. F. | 3,254 ft |
| Siegler 1 | 12-027-03573 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Clinton, IL | Anding, H. F. | 2,915 ft |
| Phillips J E 1 | 12-193-06121 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | White, IL | Anding, H. F. | 2,690 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 4 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Anding Hf operate?
Anding Hf is the operator of record for 4 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (4). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Anding Hf's wells are still active?
1 of Anding Hf's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Anding Hf operate wells?
Anding Hf is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (4).
Does Anding Hf operate mostly oil or gas wells?
3 of Anding Hf's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Anding Hf's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Belva Nacissa 1 in White, IL is the deepest at 3,274 ft.
Where Anding Hf's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Anding Hf — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/anding-hf-94781 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).