Skip to content
WellCensus

Adam Petroleum Services

Operator of record for 2 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Adam Petroleum Services is the operator of record for 2 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 1 (50%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 2 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

2

Active

0

Plugged

1

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana2

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Adam Petroleum Services to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Adam Petroleum Services operate?

Adam Petroleum Services's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (2). Its 2 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Adam Petroleum Services’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Adam Petroleum Services's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 50% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Adam Petroleum Services operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Wx Dub Ra Sud;doris M Hall 007 in Grant, LA at 5,260 ft. The wells listed below sit in Grant (LA) and Allen (LA).

Notable wells operated by Adam Petroleum Services

Wells operated by Adam Petroleum Services
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Wx Dub Ra Sud;doris M Hall 00717-043-20460Plugged & abandonedOther typeGrant, LAAdam Petroleum Services, Inc.5,260 ft
W B Jackson 00117-003-20378Other statusOther typeAllen, LAAdam Petroleum Services, Inc.0 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 2 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Adam Petroleum Services operate?

Adam Petroleum Services is the operator of record for 2 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Adam Petroleum Services's wells are still active?

0 of Adam Petroleum Services's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Adam Petroleum Services operate wells?

Adam Petroleum Services is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (2).

Does Adam Petroleum Services operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Adam Petroleum Services's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Adam Petroleum Services's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Wx Dub Ra Sud;doris M Hall 007 in Grant, LA is the deepest at 5,260 ft.

Where Adam Petroleum Services's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Adam Petroleum Services — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/adam-petroleum-services-86808 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).